Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – LuxuryHolidayBargains.com.au (Seahorse Media)

Your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act, govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. We invite you to check our website regularly for any updates to this policy. The last update was June 13, 2018.

General Privacy Statement 

You may visit the LuxuryHolidayBargains.com.au website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself, however,  LuxuryHolidayBargains.com.au does give you the opportunity to provide to us some of your personal contact information in order to receive information from  LuxuryHolidayBargains.com.au. This information includes your name, email address and country of residence. We will only use this information for the purposes described in this policy statement.

Types Of Information Collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking, or someone else you know is seeking.

Purposes Of Collection 

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

– providing information and services to you or someone else you know
– processing an application you have made
– undertaking various activities required by law
– providing you with information about other services that may be of interest to you that we, our members and other organisations that we have affiliations with may offer
– providing you with promotional information about us, and other organisations that we have affiliations with
– facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements
– analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services

– entry to our competitions and promotions

Methods Of Collection

Personal information will be collected directly from you through the use of a standard form over the internet or via email. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We may obtain personal information about you from organiations with which we have affiliations, where the transfer of your information to us is legal and in keeping with this privacy policy.

Failure To Provide Information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet Users 

If you access LuxuryHolidayBargains.com.au we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not contain personal information as such, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website, and what pages you view, so that we may serve you more effectively. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Seahorse Media. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted.

Links To Other Websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned, and operated, by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and may also use cookies, and we, therefore, urge you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

Use And Disclosure 

Generally, we use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also disclose personal information about you to:
– service providers who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy
– other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy
– other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you

Storage Of Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In any communication we send there will be the option for you to unsubscribe or update your information. We will actively review the personal data we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need for it to be retained.

Security 

We store your personal information in electronic form, and we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures.

Access 

You may be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, or request for this information to be deleted, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback 

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:

Seahorse Media, PO Box 131, Surfers Paradise, QLD 4217, Australia

More Information 

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

This privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on June 13, 2018.